Terms and Conditions

ACL Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how ACL uses any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or which you provide to us during the course of business.

How will we use the information about you

Any information you provide to ACL may be put onto our database and processed by us for marketing purposes, market research and to contact you or send you information. We may also disclose your information within the ACL group of companies for those purposes or to third parties such as regulators where we have a legal obligation to do so.

The lawful basis under which we may process your personal data are: (i) where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data; (ii) where the processing is necessary for us to administer a contract we have in place with you;  (iii) where the processing is necessary for ACL to comply with a legal obligation; and (iv) where the processing is necessary for us to perform our official functions as airport coordinator.

Opting Out

You may opt out at any time from receiving marketing from, or being contacted by, us or from having us use the information you have provided.  To opt out, please email info@acl-uk.org or write to our Head of Information Systems at Airport Coordination Limited, Viewpoint, 240 London Road, Staines TW18 4JT.

Access to your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and to have that information corrected (if what we hold about you is not accurate) or erased.  Please email us at info@acl-uk.org or write to our Head of Information Systems at Airport Coordination Limited, Viewpoint, 240 London Road, Staines TW18 4JT. We may charge a small fee for this service.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think we are processing or handling your personal data in breach of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations.  You can find more information about this (and your other rights under the GDPR) on the ICO website at ico.org.uk

How long will we keep your Information?

We will keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with us. Should the relationship end, we may keep your information for legitimate business purposes e.g. to help us respond to queries or to respond to requests from Regulators.

Cookies

We collect information on website usage using Cookies; these do not contain any personal information and we use cookies only to personalise and improve your browsing experience.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. If you do not opt out, by using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to ACL Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2018.

Website Terms and Conditions

You accept these terms by accessing and using this website.

The information provided on this website is provided on an “as is, where is” basis and ACL makes no representation and gives no warranty whatsoever as to the information provided (including, without limitation, in relation to its accuracy).  ACL excludes all liability howsoever arising out of or in connection with your use of this website, save to the extent such exclusion is not permitted by English law.

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent.  If you do create a link to a page of this website, you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations of liability set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website.  Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and ACL should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material.  Please be aware that ACL is not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy statements of these sites.  You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them.  ACL will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage whatsoever and howsoever caused resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

These Website Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy are governed by English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We keep our Website Terms and Conditions under review and will place any updates on this web page. You are deemed to have accepted any amendments or updates to our Website Terms and Conditions by your continued use of, and access to, this website.